English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
countercurrent classifier [correct]; counter-current classifier [correct]
CONT: The countercurrent classifier is an inclined, slowly rotating cylindrical drum with continuous spiral flights attached to the interior of the shell forming helical troughs. Direction of rotation is such that material in the troughs is impelled toward the higher end. The lower end of the shell is closed except for a central overflow opening.(...) Wash water introduced at the upper end drains from the lifting flights above the normal water level and progresses countercurrent to the sand toward the overflow.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
classificateur à courant ascendant [correct]; classificateur à courant contrarié
CONT: Les classificateurs à courant ascendant sont des matériels à sédimentation entravée soit par des dispositifs statiques, soit par injection d'un courant d'eau additionnel (...) à la base de l'appareil.