English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles; Leatherworking Procedures)
plate wash [correct]
OBS: To paste-dry: To dry leather whilst pasted, or stuck, onto plates of glass, enamelled steel, etc.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir; Procédés de travail du cuir)
lavage des plaques [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On fait sécher le cuir sur des plaques spéciales qu'on lave après l'opération de séchage.