English (Scientific Instruments; Equipment (Chemistry); Bioengineering; Waste Management)
wash solution [correct]; washing solution
CONT: Spent washing solution requires treatment before disposal.
OBS: wash solution : term taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Équipement (Chimie); Technique biologique; Gestion des déchets)
solution de lavage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] solutions usées de lavage requièrent un traitement avant leur élimination.