English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Laundry Work)
wash tub [correct]
CONT: ... the wash tub has a rounded bottom that gives a rolling action to the water, moving the clothes from the bottom to the top and back to the bottom again, continually squeezing, sudsing, flexing, and scrubbing.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Blanchissage)
cuve de lavage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) le fond de la cuve de lavage est arrondi ce qui provoque des turbulences; ce mouvement de l'eau fait culbuter le linge qui se déplace constamment du bas vers le haut. Le linge est ainsi comprimé, savonné, tordu et frotté sans cesse pendant le lavage.