English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
wash water [correct]
OBS: Acid recovery consists of combining all wash water containing appreciable acetic acid and concentrating it to obtain glacial acetic acid.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
eau de lavage [correct, feminine noun]