English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
twin-fill valve [correct]
DEF: Pressure switch that shuts off the water twin fill valve when the water in the wash chamber reaches a pre-determined level.
OBS: This type of valve seems to be exclusive to Kitchen Aid.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
clapet jumelé d'arrivée d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interrupteur qui ferme les arrivées d'eau chaude et froide quand l'eau a atteint un certain niveau dans la cuve de lavage.
OBS: Ce principe semble exclusif à Kitchen-Aid.