English (Food Industries)
deemulsifying [correct]; de-emulsifying [correct]
CONT: Separation Technology is our team for the patented phenomenon of emulsifying hydrocarbons; de-emulsifying them after a very short quiescent time and then separating into three distinct layers. The oily contaminants float to the top the sludge and other solids drop to the bottom and in the middle there is remarkably clean wash water.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
désémulsionnant [correct, masculine noun]