English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
oxidizing scrubbing [correct]; oxidising scrubbing [correct]
CONT: The following scrubbing liquors are available for each stage : once-through water wash(rarely sufficient) [, ] oxidising scrubbing for sulphur compounds...
French (Traitement des eaux)
lavage oxydant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour chaque étape, la sélection [des liquides de lavage] s'effectue entre : lavage à l'eau perdue (rarement suffisant)[,] lavage oxydant pour les produits soufrés [...]