English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
acid recovery [correct]
DEF: acid recovery: A reclamation process in chemical processing in which acid is extracted from a raw material, by-product, or waste product. ln the manufacture of cellulose acetate, acetic acid is a major by-product.
CONT: acid recovery consists of combining all wash water containing appreciable acetic acid and concentrating it to obtain glacial acetic acid.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
récupération de l'acide [correct, feminine noun]