English (Platemaking (Printing))
photopolymer plate [correct]
DEF: A sensitized plastic plate on which negatives can be printed down; a relief printing surface is formed by a chemical wash-out.
OBS: Photocomposed pages can thus be converted into letterpress printing surfaces, either by printing directly from the photopolymer plate or by using the plate to make stereotype plates. These plates are used in offset, letterpress and flexography.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
cliché photopolymère [correct, masculine noun]; plaque photopolymère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cliché de plastique photosensible qui se polymérise lorsqu'insolé sous un négatif. On obtient l'image en relief en développant le cliché en éliminant par lavage, dans un solvant approprié, les parties qui n'ont pas été touchées par la lumière.