English (Wastewater Treatment)
collection
CONT: The basic design and internal equipment of these filters are identical with those adopted for vertical pressure filters, but particular care has been taken to ensure the uniform distribution of wash-water and the collection of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
reprise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conception et l'équipement intérieur de ces filtres sont identiques à ceux prévus pour les filtres verticaux mais une attention particulière est portée à la réalisation de l'équirépartition de l'eau de lavage et à la reprise des boues.