English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
long-stemmed nozzle [correct]
CONT: The bed of sand rests on a floor equipped with a very close network of long-stemmed nozzles about 55 per square metre; optimum drainage of the entire surface of the filter bed is thus ensured, and absolutely equal distribution of the filtrate, wash-water and scour air is obtained with a limited head loss.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
buselure à longue queue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La couche de sable repose sur un plancher équipé d'un réseau très dense de buselures à longue queue environ 55 par mètre carré, qui assurent un drainage optimal de toute la surface du lit filtrant ainsi qu'une parfaite équirépartition de l'eau filtrée comme de l'eau et de l'air de lavage pour une perte de charge limités.