English (Wastewater Treatment)
clarifier sludge [correct]
CONT: [Flotation thickening units are used for the] thickening of activated sludge; [the] thickening of filter wash-water; [and the] thickening of clarifier sludge.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues de clarificateur [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [Les flottateurs épaississeurs servent à l'] épaississement des boues activées; [à l'] épaississement des eaux de lavage de filtres; [et à l'] épaississement des boues de clarificateurs.