English (Mechanical Construction; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
filter wash-water [correct]
CONT: [Flotation thickening units are used for the] thickening of activated sludge; [the] thickening of filter wash-water; [and the] thickening of clarifier sludge.
French (Construction mécanique; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
eau de lavage de filtre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les flottateurs épaississeurs servent à l'] épaississement des boues activées; [à l'] épaississement des eaux de lavage de filtres; [et à l'] épaississement des boues de clarificateurs.