English (General Vocabulary; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
discharged [correct]
OBS: [The] simultaneous backflow of air and water conveys the impurities to the surface, whence they are discharged by overflowing into the wash-water discharge channel.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
évacué [correct]
OBS: [Le] retour conjoint d'air et d'eau amène [les] impuretés en surface d'où elles sont évacuées par débordement dans la goulotte d'évacuation des eaux de lavage.