English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
valveless filter [correct]; valveless vacuum filter [correct]; valveless washer [correct]
DEF: Type of cylindrical vacuum pulp washer frequently used in brownstock washing and bleaching processes where the operation depends on vacuum produced by suction channels in the filter drum alternately connected to drop legs, instead of by means of a vacuum pump.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
filtre à vide sans clapet [masculine noun]; filtre sans clapet [masculine noun]
CONT: [Épaississage] On peut obtenir des degrés d'épaississage intermédiaires (de 10 à 12 %) au moyen d'un appareil désigné sous le nom de filtre sans clapet [...]