English (Waste Management; Dust Removal)
counter-current washer [correct]
CONT: Vapours from the cyclone separator are cooled in a venturi scrubber, counter-current washer and chiller section before they are treated in a vapour-phase carbon adsorption system.
French (Gestion des déchets; Dépoussiérage)
laveur à contre-courant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les vapeurs du cyclone sont refroidies dans un laveur à venturi, un laveur à contre-courant et une unité de réfrigération avant d'être traitées au charbon activé.