English (Coal-Derived Fuels; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
coal washery [correct]
CONT: The new coal washery will clean all the coal rather than a part of it as has been the practice in the past.
OBS: In coal washery, wastewater is generated in form of slurry, which contents fines, coal particles.
French (Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
lavoir de charbon [correct, masculine noun]; lavoir de houille [correct, masculine noun]; laverie de charbon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut encore voir la laverie de charbon, un immeuble de style Liberty, dont on peut admirer l'aspect particulier, malgré les conditions de décrépitude ainsi que celles du village minier.
Spanish (Combustibles derivados del carbón; Explotación de lignito, grafito y carbón)
lavadero de carbón [masculine noun]