English (Mining Wastes)
slurry pond [correct]
DEF: Any natural or artificial pond or lagoon for settling and draining the solids from washery slurry.
French (Déchets miniers)
bassin à schlamms [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin naturel ou artificiel utilisé pour la décantation et l'égouttage des schlamms de lavoir.