English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
Williams unit [correct]
DEF: An open-width dyeing machine invented by the late S. H. Williams of GAF Corporation of New York City. The fabric passes up and down over rollers in the dyeing bath. Widely used for dyeing, washing, pretreating and aftertreating.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
machine Williams unit [correct, feminine noun]