English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Photography)
automatic film processor [correct]
DEF: In the photomechanical reproduction process, a machine which accepts sheet or roll photographic material fed into it by an operator or automatic roll camera, and processes it through development, fixing, washing, and drying. The machine transports the material "dry-to-dry" without film hangers or other attachments to the film, and finally deposits it in a receiving tray.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Photographie)
développeuse de film automatique [correct, feminine noun]; développeuse automatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En reproduction photomécanique, machine qui effectue le traitement complet du film exposé : développement, fixage, rinçage et séchage. Le film est entraîné entre des rouleaux dans les différentes cuves.