English (Geology; Property Law (common law))
accretion of land by alluvion [correct]
OBS: Accretion of land is of two kinds : By alluvion, i. e., by the washing up of sand or soil, so as to form firm ground; or by dereliction, as when the sea shrinks below the usual water-mark. The term "alluvion" is applied to deposit itself, while "accretion" denotes the act. However, the terms are frequently used synonymously.
French (Géologie; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
accroissement de terrain par alluvionnement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Une alluvion fluviale profite parfois au propriétaire riverain en raison de l'accroissement de terrain qui peut résulter de l'alluvionnement.
OBS: accroissement de terrain par alluvionnement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.