English (Anti-pollution Measures; Waste Management; Soil Pollution)
soil flushing [correct, standardized]; in situ soil washing [correct, standardized]
DEF: An in situ process in which contaminants are physically removed from soil, etc., by washing with water.
CONT: Contaminated soil can be physically cleaned with water enhanced with extraction agents. When the soil is left in situ, the process is called "soil flushing"; when the soil is removed and then placed in contact with the fluid, the process is called "soil washing. "
OBS: The effectiveness may be enhanced by the use of agents such as surfactants.
OBS: soil flushing; in situ soil washing: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Gestion des déchets; Pollution du sol)
rinçage du sol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; lavage du sol sur site [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; lavage par immersion [masculine noun]; lavage des sols en place [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé utilisé sur site pour séparer par voie physique, par exemple par lavage à l'eau, les contaminants du sol.
CONT: L'eau, à laquelle on a ajouté des agents d'extraction, peut être utilisée pour nettoyer physiquement les sols contaminés. Quand les sols sont laissés en place, le procédé est appelé «lavage par immersion» (appelé en anglais «flushing») et lorsque les sols sont enlevés et mis en contact avec un liquide, le procédé est appelé «lavage des sols».
OBS: L'efficacité peut être améliorée par l'utilisation d'agents tels que les surfactants.
OBS: rinçage du sol; lavage du sol sur site : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).