English (Analytical Chemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
paper pulp [correct]
DEF: The mixture of fibers and water from which [paper] is deposited by drainage on wire mesh.
CONT: Add paper pulp and filter off the metastannic acid through a close-textured filter paper into a 250ml beaker.
OBS: quantitative filter paper : A high-grade [filter] paper, resistant to dilute acids and consisting of pure cellulose with a small ash prepared by repeated acid and water washing of the paper pulp.
French (Chimie analytique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
pulpe de papier [correct]
DEF: Papier filtre sans cendre, déchiqueté, désagrégé dans l'eau, que l'on dispose dans un filtre afin de faciliter une filtration lente et empêcher un colmatage.