English (Soil Pollution; Waste Management)
abrasive scouring [correct]
CONT: Washing processes use water and mechanical action to remove contaminants physically attached to particles of soil. The technology exploits the fact that contaminants tend to adhere to organic carbon and the fine soil fraction(silt and clay). Surficial contamination is often removed from the coarse fraction by abrasive scouring.
French (Pollution du sol; Gestion des déchets)
récurage abrasif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les technologies de lavage des sols utilisent de l'eau et l'action mécanique pour enlever les contaminants liés physiquement aux particules des sols. Elles se basent sur le fait que les contaminants ont tendance à adhérer au carbone organique et à la fraction fine des sols (limon et argile). La contamination superficielle est souvent enlevée de la fraction grossière par un récurage abrasif.