English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
wet-type rock drill with water flushing head [correct, standardized]
DEF: Rock drill fitted with a device for washing out drilling chips with pressurized water.
OBS: Some rock drills may combine both air blowing and wet flushing.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
marteau perforateur à injection d'eau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Marteau perforateur équipé d'un dispositif d'évacuation des déblais par eau sous pression.
OBS: Certains marteaux perforateurs comportent à la fois l'évacuation par soufflage et par injection d'eau.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des outils et machines pneumatiques.