English (Anti-pollution Measures; Waste Management; Soil Pollution)
soil washing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A water-based system designed to physically separate contaminants from soil or sediment, etc.
CONT: Contaminated soil can be physically cleaned with water enhanced with extraction agents. When the soil is left in situ, the process is called "soil flushing"; when the soil is removed and then placed in contact with the fluid, the process is called "soil washing. "
OBS: Contaminants may be concentrated in a particular size fraction (usually a fine fraction) leaving the remaining (coarser) material free of contamination.
OBS: soil washing: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Gestion des déchets; Pollution du sol)
lavage du sol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; lavage des sols [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'entraînement par l'eau destiné à séparer, par voie physique, des contaminants du sol, de sédiments, etc.
CONT: L'eau, à laquelle on a ajouté des agents d'extraction, peut être utilisée pour nettoyer physiquement les sols contaminés. Quand les sols sont laissés en place, le procédé est appelé «lavage par immersion» (appelé en anglais «flushing») et lorsque les sols sont enlevés et mis en contact avec un liquide, le procédé est appelé «lavage des sols».
OBS: Les contaminants peuvent être concentrés sur une fraction granulométrique particulière (en général la fraction plus fine) et ne pas toucher le reste des matériaux (fraction plus grossière).
OBS: lavage du sol : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).