English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
thread palm [correct]; Mexican Washington palm [correct]; Mexican Washingtonia [correct]; Mexican fan palm [correct]
OBS: Washingtonia robusta Wendl.; a tall subtropical tree from California of the family Palmae. It is also known under the scientific names: Washingtonia gracilis; Washingtonia sonorae and Pritchardia robusta.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
washingtonie robuste [feminine noun]
OBS: Arbre tropical de la famille des Palmiers.
OBS: Washingtonia : washingtonie.