English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Sewers and Drainage)
low flow [correct]; minimum flow [correct]; low water [avoid]
DEF: The flow occurring in a stream during the driest period of the year.
OBS: low water : term used in referring to water levels resulting from tides. This is not a "stream" phenomenon. According to the "Glossary of Coastal Terminology" by the Department of Ecology in the State of Washington, low water is the minimum height reached by each falling tide.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Égouts et drainage)
étiage [correct, masculine noun]; basses eaux [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Niveau moyen le plus bas d'un cours d'eau.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Alcantarillas y drenaje)
estiaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mínimo nivel alcanzado por un curso de agua o un lago.