English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
splashhover; splash-over; washover
CONT: For the most part, splashover (oil overtops the boom) and drainage (direct loss of oil under the boom) should not occur....
CONT: Oil loss resulting from boom failure may be attributed to one or more of the following causes: underflow caused by currents; splash-over caused by wind or waves....
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution)
rejaillissement [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la plupart des cas, les pertes d'hydrocarbures par rejaillissement (projection par-dessus le barrage) et par échappement laminaire (fuite d'hydrocarbures sous le barrage) ne devraient pas se produire [...]