English (Building Elements; Interior Design)
toilet [correct]; washroom [correct]; restroom [correct]; rest room [correct]; water closet [correct]; privy [correct]
DEF: A room or suite of rooms in a public or semipublic building or a business establishment provided with lavatory, toilet, and other facilities for clients, visitors, or employees’ rest or comfort.
OBS: restroom: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Architecture d'intérieurs)
toilettes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; wc [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Lieux d'aisances.
OBS: toilettes : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: toilettes : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.