English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
warp float [correct]
DEF: Portion of a warp thread that goes over more than one weft thread.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
flotté de chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Segment d'un fil de chaîne qui chevauche plus d'un fil de trame.