English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Applications of Automation; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
weft feeder [correct, standardized]
DEF: Device for storing a given length of weft by means of suction, air pressure or rotation, thus allowing for a minimum resistance at weft insertion.
OBS: weft feeder : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Automatisation et applications; Tissage (Industries du textile))
délivreur de trame [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; alimentateur de trame [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif pour stocker au moyen d'aspiration, de pression d'air ou de rotation une longueur déterminée de trame afin de minimiser la résistance à l'insertion.
OBS: délivreur de trame : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.