English (Fabric Nomenclature)
double cloth [correct]; double plain cloth [correct, noun]; double fabric [correct]
DEF: ... double-woven cloth is produced by multiple plain weaving. It is woven in two layers, which may be completely independent, may be joined at one or both selvages, may be held together along the edges of a pattern, or may be united by a separate binding weft.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
double-étoffe [correct, feminine noun]; tissu double [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étoffe à quatre éléments (deux chaînes et deux trames) tissée directement sur le métier à tisser, qui présente un aspect différent sur chaque face.
OBS: Des doubles-étoffes.