English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
flat-knit [correct]; flat knit [correct]
DEF: A weft knit fabric made on a flatbed-knitting frame as distinguished from tubular fabric made on a circular frame.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot rectiligne [correct, masculine noun]; tricot plat [masculine noun]
DEF: Tricot produit sur un métier rectiligne, par opposition à un tricot circulaire.