English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
weft-knitted fabric [correct, standardized]; weft knitted fabric [correct, standardized]; weft knit [correct]; filling knitted fabric [correct]
DEF: [A knitted] fabric in which the stitches made by each thread are formed substantially across the width of the fabric.
OBS: Common examples of weft knits are circular knits and flat knits.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot à mailles cueillies [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tricot trame [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tricot dans lequel les boucles, constituées par chacun des fils, sont formées les unes après les autres et disposées les unes à côté des autres, essentiellement dans le sens de la largeur du tricot et caractérisé par le fait que le tricot est facilement détricotable.
OBS: tricot à mailles cueillies : Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.