English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
coarse pick [correct, standardized]; coarse weft [correct, standardized]; thick pick [correct, standardized]; coarse filling [correct]; thick filling [correct]; coarse thread [correct]; coarse end [correct]
DEF: A weft yarn of substantially greater thickness than that of the adjacent weft yarns.
OBS: This defect is caused by variation in the linear density of the weft yarn.
OBS: coarse pick; coarse weft; thick pick : Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
duite épaisse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; grosse duite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; grosse trame [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil de trame plus épais que les fils de trame adjacents.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par des irrégularités de masse linéique du fil de trame.
OBS: duite épaisse; grosse duite; grosse trame : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.