English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
latch-needle weft-knitting machine [correct]
CONT: V-bed flat-knitting machine : A latch-needle weft-knitting machine with two needlebeds at a 90° angle to each other in the form of an inverted V. Each needlebed is at a 45° angle to the horizontal. These machines are used primarily to produce collars, sleeves, sweater strips, and rib trims.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
machine de tricot trame à aiguilles à clapet [correct, feminine noun]