English (Fabric Nomenclature; Embroidery (General))
canvas for embroidery [correct]; embroidery canvas [correct]
CONT: Popular plain weave cotton, or cotton and polyester, embroidery canvas of fine construction, with easily distinguished holes between the warp and weft threads.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Broderie (Généralités))
canevas pour la broderie [correct, masculine noun]; canevas pour broderie [correct, masculine noun]