English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
weft float [correct]
DEF: The portion of a weft thread that goes over more than one warp thread.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
flotté de trame [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Segment d'un fil de trame qui chevauche plus d'un fil de chaîne.