English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
weft double bow [correct, standardized]; double weft [correct, standardized]
DEF: Weft yarns in a fabric which exhibit an approximately sinusoidal waveform for more than three-quarters of the wavelength.
OBS: This defect is caused by a lack of control in fabric manufacture or processing.
OBS: weft double bow;double weft : Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
trame ondulée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fils de trame qui présentent dans un tissu une forme à peu près sinusoïdale de plus de trois quarts de la longueur de l'onde.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par un manque de contrôle à la manutention.
OBS: trame ondulée : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.