English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
weft crackiness [correct, standardized]
DEF: Fine weftways cracks distributed randomly across the whole or part of the fabric.
OBS: This defect is often caused by variations in warp let-off and fabric take-up when weaving an underset fabric, or irregularities of cohesion points in man-made intermingled continuous-filament yarns.
OBS: weft crackiness : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
endommagement de la trame [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Altération de la trame disséminée sur l'ensemble ou sur une partie du tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par des irrégularités dans l'enroulement ou le déroulement de la chaîne lors du tissage d'un tissu sous duité ou par des irrégularités des points de cohésion dans l'entrelacement des filaments continus.
OBS: endommagement de la trame : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.