English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
weft direction [correct]
OBS: Threads running in the direction of the width of a fabric as produced.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
sens de la trame [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fils courant dans le sens de la largeur du tissu tel qu'il est produit.