English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
projectile [correct]
DEF: A body propulsed in negative manner, carrying a clamp for gripping the end of the weft and inserting it into the shed.
OBS: weft insertion means.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
projectile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un corps propulsé de manière négative, avec une pince pour saisir le bout de la trame, qu'il insère dans la foule.
OBS: moyen d'insertion de la trame.