English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
laid-fabric [correct]; weft-knitted laid fabric [correct]
CONT: laid-fabrics (weft-knitted): Fabrics containing non-knitted yarns that are held in position by the knitted yarns.
OBS: Laying-in-applies to jersey fabrics and to rib fabrics.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot à mailles cueillies tramé [correct, masculine noun]