English (Materials Processing; Road Construction Materials; Concrete Construction)
smart concrete [correct]; multifunctional concrete [correct]; conductive concrete [correct]; radio-reflective concrete [see observation]
DEF: Carbon-treated concrete than can double up as both a structural material and as a sensor.
CONT: Build a stretch of road out of smart concrete, and you can tell when a vehicle is passing over it by measuring the fluctuations in conductivity. Smart concrete can also be used to weigh vehicles as they drive over it, and to monitor trafic levels to the extent of distinguishing between cars and lorries.
OBS: radio-reflective concrete: conductive concrete used as a radio sensor.
French (Élaboration et mise en œuvre des matériaux; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Bétonnage)
béton conducteur [proposal, masculine noun]; béton multifonctionnel [proposal, masculine noun]; béton polyvalent [proposal, masculine noun]