English (Arc Welding)
flux-cored arc welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; FCAW [correct, standardized, officially approved]; flux-cored wire metal-arc welding [correct, standardized]; flux cored arc welding [correct, standardized]
DEF: An arc welding process which produces coalescence of metals by heating them with an arc between a continuous filler metal (consumable) electrode and the work-piece. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: Shielding is provided by a flux contained within the tubular electrode. Additional shielding may or may not be obtained from an externally supplied gas or gas mixture.
OBS: flux-cored wire metal-arc welding : term standardized by ISO; flux-cored arc welding; FCAW : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: flux cored arc welding; FCAW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: flux-cored arc welding; FCAW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
soudage à l'arc avec fil fourré [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé FCAW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage à l'arc avec fil-électrode fourré [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de soudage à l'arc faisant appel à un fil-électrode fourré fusible sans apport de gaz de protection. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: soudage à l'arc avec fil fourré : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: soudage à l'arc avec fil fourré; procédé FCAW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage à l'arc avec fil fourré; procédé FCAW; soudage à l'arc avec fil-électrode fourré : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).