English (Plastics Industry; Plastics Manufacturing)
hot wire welding [correct]; hot filament sealing
OBS: Welds and separates plastics film.
French (Industrie des plastiques; Plasturgie)
soudage au fil chaud [masculine noun]; soudage au cordon chauffant [masculine noun]
Spanish (Industria de plásticos; Fabricación de plásticos)
soldadura por cordón caliente [feminine noun]