English (Economic Planning)
Pareto improvement [correct]; Pareto criterion [correct]
DEF: In the language of welfare economics, a change that makes at least one member of a community better off and makes none worse off is a Pareto improvement.
CONT: Resources are allocated efficiently when it is not possible to change the allocation of resources ... without making someone worse off. If it is possible to reallocate resources and make some people better off ... while making no one else worse off, then the existing pattern of resource allocation is not efficient. This criterion of efficiency is called the Pareto criterion ...
French (Planification économique)
critère de Pareto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le critère de Pareto est à la fois l'un des critères les plus simples et des plus applicables. Il postule que «tout changement qui ne nuit à personne et qui améliore la situation de certains individus (selon leur estimation) doit être considéré comme une amélioration» [...]