English (Economics)
social benefit [correct]; societal benefit
DEF: All the gains in welfare which flow from a particular economic decision, whether or not they accrue to the individual or institution taking the decision, i. e. the total improvement in welfare of the society as a whole, including the decision-taker.
French (Économique)
avantage social [correct, masculine noun]; bienfait social [correct, masculine noun]; avantage collectif [feminine noun]
DEF: Avantage que les activités d'une entité procurent à des particuliers ou à la société en général.