English (PAJLO; Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems)
parricide [correct]
CONT: The question presented in many parricide cases is the admissibility of expert testimony on battered child syndrome to aid in proving the defendant's claim of self-defense. Although battered child syndrome was originally developed as a physical diagnosis for victims of continuing child abuse, it currently includes an explanation of the psychological aspects as well.
French (PAJLO; Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux)
parricide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: parricide : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).