English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Flights (Air Transport); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
approaching air
OBS: In subsonic flow the approaching air is made aware of the obstacle far upstream and begins to deflect well in advance so it can flow smoothly around the model.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Vols (Transport aérien); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
filets d'air [masculine noun]
CONT: En écoulement subsonique, ces perturbations peuvent se propager vers l'amont de sorte que les filets d'air sont déviés avant d'atteindre la maquette, ou l'avion, qui sont ainsi facilement contournés.