English (Literature)
man of letters
OBS: ... the language itself does not evolve as does the writing of men of letters : The author was probably well aware of the need to avoid any seemingly pejorative term in connection with the non-scientific writers, so he politely called them "men of letters. "He could not guess, of course, that in some cases this would be rendered by lettres, implying thereby that scientists are illiterates.
French (Littérature)
littérateur
OBS: (...) elle ne suit pas l'évolution de la langue écrite utilisée par les littérateurs. (LING 1960 322)