English (General Vocabulary; Management Control)
tentative conclusion [correct]
CONT: As auditors, you are well aware that the various drafts of the final audit, as well as the working papers, often don not reflect the completed audit either in the narrative of facts and findings, or in the tentative conclusions.
French (Vocabulaire général; Contrôle de gestion)
conclusion provisoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Notre conclusion provisoire est que la certification fondée sur une évaluation assidue et extérieure est utile mais qu'il aura une application limitée.