English (Atomic Physics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
monoatomic species [correct]
DEF: An element which consists of a single atom.
CONT: The term "molecular beam" refers to beams of monoatomic species as well as polyatomic species. The term molecular beam deposition thus includes epitaxial growth as well as includes nonepitaxial growth processes.
OBS: Helium and argon are monoatomic gases.
French (Physique atomique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
espèce monoatomique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément formé d'un seul atome.
OBS: L'hélium et l'argon sont des gaz monoatomiques.