English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
equal arm beam
CONT: The special conditions imposed on equal arm beams so that they may be submitted directly for verification, are fulfilled when :... The beam has two planes of symmetry, longitudinal and transversal. It is in equilibrium with or without the pans. Detachable parts which may be used equally well on either end of the beam are interchangeable and of equal mass.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
fléau à bras égaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les conditions particulières imposées aux fléaux à bras égaux, pour qu'ils puissent être présentés directement à la vérification, sont satisfaites lorsque : [...] Le fléau présente deux plans de symétrie longitudinal et transversal. Il est en équilibre avec ou sans plateaux. Les pièces amovibles pouvant agir indifféremment sur l'une ou l'autre des extrémités du fléau sont interchangeables et ont des masses égales.