English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
trajectory modelling [correct]
CONT: ... some thousand simulations were run for potential slicks from six representative spill sites. This trajectory modelling proved to be a necessary prerequisite for predicting biotic impacts resulting from an oil well blowout.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
modélisation de trajectoire [feminine noun]