English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
rod stripper [correct]
DEF: A device used when rods are coated with heavy oil or when the well may flow through the tubing while the rods are being pulled. It is a form of blowout preventer.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
garniture d'étanchéité de tige de pompage [feminine noun]