English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Skin; Cardiovascular System)
cherry angiomas [correct, plural]; cherry spots [correct, plural]
DEF: Bright red, circumscribed, round or oval angiomas, 2 to 6 mm. in diameter, containing many vascular loops, caused by a telangiectatic vascular disturbance; they are usually seen on the trunk but may appear on other areas of the body, as in angioma serpiginosum, and occur in well over 85 per cent of the middle-aged and elderly.
OBS: The term "cherry angiomas" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil cutané; Système cardio-vasculaire)
taches rubis [correct, feminine noun, plural]; points rubis [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Angiomes nodulaires, rouge rubis, légèrement saillants. Ils persistent à la vitropression.
OBS: Le terme «taches rubis» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.