English (Surface Treatment of Metals; Sanding and Polishing of Metals)
shot blasting machine [correct]; wheelabrator [correct]; Wheelabrator shot blast cleaning system [correct, see observation]; wheelaborator
DEF: A machine used for cleaning castings.
CONT: Shot blasting is done to bring about a good, clean surface of metal. Shot blasting machines are normally utilized in the mining industry, as well as some transporting industries. Wheelabrator structural steel shot blast cleaning systems have been designed to clean different structural shapes for before or after fabrication. They are also commonly used in the foundry industry.
CONT: wheelaborator. ... The [castings] are tumbled about in a cabinet on a horizontal belt and at the same time are subjected to bombardment by a stream of metal shot. This latter is maintained by feeding the shot on to the blades of an impeller. The shot are then projected centrifugally at high speed on to the castings. This method is more economical and admits of better control of the abrasive than is possible using air jets. The moving belt must, of course, be well covered with parts to be cleaned, and the impeller blades should preferably be of some hard metal such as high-silicon iron.
OBS: Wheelabrator shot blast cleaning system : Wheelabrator is a trade name of the Wheelabrator group Ltd, Broadheath, Altrincham, Cheshireis. Wheelabrator Group Ltd is well known globally for its surface preparation and finishing solutions. The name Wheelabrator is followed by an uppercase R in a circle, in superscript.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux; Sablage et ponçage des métaux)
grenailleuse à turbine centrifuge [correct, feminine noun]; sableuse à turbine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; grenailleuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; appareil de grenaillage par turbine centrifuge [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]; turbine abrasive [feminine noun]
OBS: Selon un spécialiste de la compagnie Stelco que nous avons consulté, le «Wheelaborator» se rapporterait à une marque déposée. Il s'agit d'un type spécifique d'appareil de grenaillage (a «type of shot blasting equipment»). La description que nous avons trouvée dans la source anglaise TOTME [An encyclopaedia of metallurgy and materials] nous apprend qu'il s'agit d'une turbine, d'où les propositions françaises. On pourrait aussi dire : appareil de grenaillage «Wheelaborator®».
OBS: «grenailleuse» : Se dit d'une sableuse à air comprimé, lorsque le sable est remplacé par la grenaille, ou plus particulièrement d'une sableuse à turbine (par projection centrifuge d'abrasif) (notion de la présente fiche) qui exige l'emploi de la grenaille de fonte ou d'acier.
OBS: Sableuses : Appareils utilisés au sablage ou au grenaillage des pièces métalliques. Suivant l'agent transporteur, ils appartiennent à deux classes différentes : a) appareils à air comprimé pouvant fonctionner au sable et à la grenaille, indifféremment, sans subir aucune modification; b) appareils à turbines centrifuges qui exigent l'emploi de la grenaille de fonte ou d'acier. [...] Dans les appareils à turbines centrifuges, l'abrasif (grenaille) est projeté violemment sur les pièces au moyen d'une ou plusieurs turbines tournant à grandes vitesses [...] munies de 2 à 8 palettes droites ou légèrement incurvées. L'alimentation en abrasif est assurée par gravité. Ces turbines sont placées latéralement, sur les tonneaux rotatifs ou à la partie supérieure, pour les tables rotatives.