English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
low forest cover [correct]; LFC [correct]
CONT: Low forest cover can arise as a result of natural ecological conditions, as well as of human acivities, and the situation is constantly changing.
OBS: Equals 20 percent minimum crown cover in developed countries and 10 percent cover in developing countries.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
faible couvert forestier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Trois d'entre eux (Tchad, République islamique d'Iran et Mongolie) ont plus de 10 millions d'hectares de forêts, tout en restant dans la catégorie des pays à faible couvert forestier.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
cubierta forestal reducida [feminine noun]