English (Constitutional Law)
suspending clause [correct]
CONT: The Statute of Westminster, 1931, s. 6, repeals s. 4 of the Colonial Courts of Admiralty Act, 1890, which required "certain laws to be reserved for the signification of Her Majesty's pleasure or to contain a suspending clause".
French (Droit constitutionnel)
clause suspensive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L' art. 6 du Statut de Westminster de 1931 abroge l'art. 4 du Colonial Courts of Admiralty Act, 1890, qui exigeait que la sanction royale de certaines lois soit déférée à la Reine pour décision ou contiennent une clause suspensive.