English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
equity business
CONT: Britain no longer has any powerful investment banks following recent sale of equities businesses of both Barclays and National Westminster to foreign banks.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
activité-titres [feminine noun]
CONT: Le Royaume-Uni ne possède plus aucune banque d'affaires puissante depuis la cession récente à des établissements étrangers de l'activité-titres des banques Barclays et National Westminster.