English (Public Administration (General); National Policies; Management Operations (General); International Relations)
effective governance [correct]
CONT: In Westminster systems, constricting the latitude for officials to engage in the give-and-take of executive-bureaucratic politics leaves the way open for just the type of command-oriented leadership that lacks sufficient countervailing for effective governance.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Politiques nationales; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Relations internationales)
gouvernance efficace [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les systèmes de Westminster, toute limitation de la capacité des fonctionnaires à s'engager dans le régime " donnant-donnant " de l'échange politique entre l'exécutif et l'administration, ouvre justement la porte à ce type de leadership axé sur le commandement qui ne peut faire le contrepoids nécessaire à une gouvernance efficace.