English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy; Cells and Batteries)
Weston standard cell [correct]; Weston cell [correct]; Weston cadmium cell [correct]
DEF: A standard cell used as a highly accurate voltage source for calibrating purposes; the positive electrode is mercury, the negative electrode is cadmium, and the electrolyte is a saturated cadmium sulfate solution.
OBS: The Weston standard cell has a voltage of 1. 018636 volts at 20°C.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie; Piles et accumulateurs)
pile Weston [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pile-étalon dont l'électrolyte est constitué par une solution saturée de sulfate de cadmium.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia; Pilas y acumuladores)
pila patrón Weston [correct, feminine noun]