English (Atmospheric Physics; Geophysics)
auroral electrojet [correct]
DEF: A current that flows in the ionosphere in the auroral zone.
OBS: auroral electrojet: when used in the plural (auroral electrojets) it generally designates both currents flowing around the auroral oval.
OBS: Auroral electrojets : Narrowly concentrated ionospheric currents; one flows eastward along the evening part of the auroral oval and the other flows westward in the morning part.
OBS: electrojet: Intense sheet of electric current, a few degrees wide in latitude and at an altitude of about 100 km, located near 67°N or S magnetic latitude (auroral electrojet) or near the magnetic equator (equatorial electrojet).
OBS: Electrojet [is] a region of sheet current flowing in the E Region of the ionosphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géophysique)
électrojet auroral [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Électrojet : Nappe de courant électrique intense, large de quelques degrés de latitude et à environ 100 km d'altitude, située vers 67° de latitude géomagnétique N ou S (électrojet auroral) ou près de l'équateur magnétique (électrojet équatorial).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Geofísica)
corriente eléctrica en chorro auroral [feminine noun]; corriente eléctrica a chorro [feminine noun]
CONT: corriente eléctrica a chorro: Lámina de corriente eléctrica muy intensa, con una anchura de unos pocos grados de latitud a una altitud de unos 100 km, situada en la proximidad de los 67° N y S de latitud geomagnética (corriente eléctrica en chorro auroral) y cerca del ecuador magnético (corriente eléctrica en chorro ecuatorial).