English (Atmospheric Physics; Geophysics)
auroral electrojets [correct, plural]
DEF: Two intense electric currents, flowing around the auroral oval from the day side towards the night side and meeting somewhat west of midnight.
OBS: auroral electrojets : when used in the singular(auroral electrojet) it designates one of the two currents flowing around the auroral oval :"one flows eastward along the evening part of the auroral oval and the other flows westward in the morning part".
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géophysique)
électrojets auroraux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: De puissants courants électriques sont également générés et précipités dans l'ionosphère dans les zones aurorales oû sont produits des courants est-ouest intenses appelés «électrojets auroraux». Les perturbations magnétiques observées à hautes latitudes sont déclenchées par les champs magnétiques de ces électrojets.