English (Planets; Astronomy)
retrograde motion [correct]
OBS: Against the background of the stars the motion [of the planets] is generally eastward, or "direct", the same as the direction of the revolution around the sun. Once during each synodic period the planet turns and moves westward, or "retrogrades", for a time before resuming the eastward motion.
French (Planètes; Astronomie)
mouvement rétrograde [masculine noun]
OBS: Dans la plupart des cas les planètes se déplacent dans les constellations zodiacales de l'Ouest à l'Est, et périodiquement dans le sens inverse. Le premier mouvement, analogue à celui du Soleil et de la Lune, est dit «direct», et le deuxième, «rétrograde».