English (Geological Research and Exploration; Petroleum Deposits; Translation (General))
shale out [verb]
CONT: ... the Bralco limestone is interpreted to shale out westward into the lower Harveys Ridge succession.
OBS: shale out: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Gisements pétrolifères; Traduction (Généralités))
former un piège de faciès
OBS: former un piège de faciès : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.