English (Mathematical Geography)
westward [correct]
CONT: Deep residual enrichment of the iron-formation took place along the height of land that now forms the watershed between streams flowing to the Atlantic coast and northward or westward to Ungava and Hudson Bay.
French (Géographie mathématique)
vers l'ouest [correct]
CONT: C'est sur la partie élevée des terres qui forment actuellement la ligne de partage des eaux entre les cours d'eau s'écoulant vers l'Atlantique et ceux se jetant vers le nord ou l'ouest dans les baies d'Ungava ou d'Hudson.