English (Geology)
channel deposit [correct]
CONT: Further westward in the Athabasca deposits, these channel deposits contain significant amounts of bitumen.
French (Géologie)
cordon sédimentaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Plus loin vers l'ouest, le gisement de l'Athabasca comporte des cordons sédimentaires riches en bitume.