English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
wet-slab avalanche [correct, officially approved]; wet slab avalanche [correct]; wet slab [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Wet slab avalanches are caused by a thick cohesive slab of snow losing its bond to a weaker layer after becoming damp, moist, or saturated with water.
OBS: wet-slab avalanche; wet slab : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche de plaque de neige mouillée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une importante avalanche de plaque de neige mouillée s'est décrochée dans cette pente en début de journée.
OBS: avalanche de plaque de neige mouillée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.