English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
wet-snow avalanche [correct, officially approved]; wet snow avalanche [correct]; wet avalanche [correct]
DEF: An avalanche consisting of snow which contains liquid water.
CONT: Wet snow avalanches develop in the same manner as dry snow avalanches but have no powder cloud. The moving snow is dense ... Wet snow avalanches tend to flow in channels and are easily deflected by irregularities in the terrain. After wet flowing motion stops, deposited debris commonly has channels and ridges on the surface. Because of their high density, wet avalanches are much more difficult to fight against than dry avalanches.
CONT: Avalanches can also be characterized as being either "wet" or "dry" based on the amount of free water in the snow. Free water is liquid water, from melting or rain, that is present between the frozen crystals of a snow layer. Wet avalanches occur when the temperature of the snow is above freezing and there is free water present in the snowpack.
CONT: Wet-snow avalanches are expected this afternoon as the day warms up. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: wet-snow avalanche : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche de neige mouillée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; avalanche mouillée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'avalanche de neige mouillée s'écoule généralement plus lentement qu'une avalanche de neige sèche, et s'arrête par conséquent sur une distance plus courte. Toutefois, à cause de sa grande densité, elle exerce une importante force sur les obstacles. Parfois désignée comme «avalanche de printemps».
CONT: Des avalanches de neige mouillée sont prévues cet après-midi alors que les températures se réchaufferont. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: avalanche de neige mouillée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.