English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
isothermal snowpack [correct, officially approved]; isothermal snowcover [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]
CONT: An isothermal snowpack (or any part of a given snowpack deemed isothermal) is 0°C throughout, has free water at all depths, and contributes to the snowmelt hydrograph of its given basin. ... An isothermal snowpack is the result of melt metamorphism ... This process is initiated by the introduction of liquid water into the snowpack (either from snowmelt or rainfall), which can be distributed to the full-depth of the snowpack by the propagation of water through pore spaces and along strata within the snow structure ...
CONT: In much of British Columbia, we now have an isothermal, weak(0°C, wet) snowpack at some amazing elevations. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: The term "isothermal snowcover" is rarely used in avalanche bulletins.
OBS: isothermal snowpack; isothermal snowcover: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
manteau neigeux isotherme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans presque toute la Colombie-Britannique, on trouve un manteau neigeux fragile, humide et isotherme (0 °C) à des altitudes surprenantes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: manteau neigeux isotherme : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.