English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Skiing and Snowboarding)
skier-accidental avalanche [correct, officially approved]; skier accidental [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There was one skier accidental size 2. 5 on an east aspect at 2300 metres in Jagged Stream. One member of a group ski touring triggered a small size 1. 5 windslab which then resulted in a larger wet slide avalanche that ran approx 300 metres.
CONT: Recently, evidence of a size 2.0 skier-accidental avalanche was observed in the Connaught drainage from a steep southerly aspect at 2400 metres. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: skier-accidental avalanche; skier accidental: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Ski et surf des neiges)
avalanche accidentelle déclenchée par un skieur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; avalanche déclenchée accidentellement par un skieur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On a observé dernièrement, dans le bassin hydrographique du ruisseau Connaught, dans un versant raide exposé au sud à 2 400 mètres, des signes d'une avalanche accidentelle de taille 2,0, déclenchée par un skieur. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: avalanche accidentelle déclenchée par un skieur; avalanche déclenchée accidentellement par un skieur : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.