English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
spring avalanche [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: An avalanche, usually consisting of wet snow, which results from typical spring weather characteristics such as an extended period of warming.
CONT: Occasional small spring avalanches were triggered by solar radiation. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The term "spring avalanche" can also refer to an avalanche that simply occurs in spring.
OBS: spring avalanche: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche de printemps [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le rayonnement solaire est à l'origine de quelques petites avalanches de printemps. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Le terme «avalanche de printemps» est parfois employé comme synonyme de «avalanche de neige humide». Il nous semble préférable, pour faciliter la communication, d'éviter cette utilisation.
OBS: avalanche de printemps : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.