English (Atmospheric Physics)
refreeze [correct, verb, officially approved]
CONT: The wet snow will refreeze overnight. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: refreeze: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
regeler [correct, officially approved]
CONT: La neige mouillée regèlera dans la nuit. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: regeler : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.