English (Sanding and Polishing of Metals)
wet blasting [correct, standardized]; vapour blasting [correct, Great Britain]; vapor blasting [correct, United States]; liquid honing; slurry blasting; wet etching; liquid abrasive blasting; wet honing
DEF: Blasting with a liquid medium or slurry containing abrasive to clean delicate parts of close dimensional tolerances and to enhance the fatigue resistance of hardened parts.
OBS: wet blasting is the preferred term.
OBS: wet blasting : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sablage et ponçage des métaux)
sablage humide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Projection d'un liquide ou d'une bouillie contenant des grains abrasifs pour nettoyer des pièces délicates à faibles tolérances dimensionnelles et pour augmenter la résistance à la fatigue de pièces durcies.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Enarenado y pulimento de metales)
abrasión por corriente húmeda [feminine noun]