English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Synthetic Fabrics; Nonwoven Textiles)
thermobonding fibre [correct]; thermobonding fiber [correct]; thermal bonding fiber [correct]; thermal bonding fibre [correct]
CONT: Thermobonding or nonwovens. The consolidation of nonwovens obtained by wet processing is more and more frequently done through the use of thermobonding fibres rather than through chemical bonding.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Nontissés (Industries du textile))
fibre thermoliante [correct, feminine noun]; fibre pour thermoliage [correct, feminine noun]; fibre thermosoudable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La consolidation des non-tissés [...] fait de plus en plus appel à l'utilisation de fibres thermoliantes au détriment du liage chimique.