English (Foundry Practice)
clay wash a moulding box [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To coat the internal sides and bars of a moulding box(flask) with wet day, in order to ensure adherence of the sand.
French (Fonderie)
glaiser un châssis [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: Enduire les parois intérieures et les barres d'un châssis avec de l'argile délayée, pour assurer l'adhérence.