English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
flooding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The separation of pigment particles in a coating material giving rise to a colour which, although uniform over the whole surface, is markedly different from that of the freshly applied wet film. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: flooding: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
flottation uniforme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Séparation des particules pigmentaires d'une peinture donnant lieu à une couleur qui, bien qu'uniforme sur toute la surface, est largement différente de celle du feuil fraîchement appliqué. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: flottation uniforme : terme normalisé par l'ISO.