English (Masonry Practice; Placement of Concrete; Lining of Mineshafts and Passages)
guniting [correct]; shotcrete placement [correct]; shotcreting [correct]; gunite coating; gunite lining
CONT: Gunite or shotcrete refers to concrete produced by the projection of wet sand and cement mixture onto an area, by means of pressure applied through a continuously feeding pressure vessel. Using guniting, concrete can be applied on irregular, vertical and overhead surfaces. This application is used commonly to protect slopes from erosion, as well as structures of large areas or uneven surfaces.
French (Maçonnerie; Mise en place du béton; Revêtements des puits et galeries (Mines))
gunitage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé particulier de revêtement, par projection de mortier fluide au moyen d'air comprimé sous très forte pression.