English (Concrete Construction)
segregated [correct]
CONT: Use vibrators capable of transmitting vibration to concrete with a frequency of not less than 100 impulses per second. Operate the vibrator around, but not in contact with transverse or longitudinal joint assemblies. Do not cause segregation when vibrating. Do not operate manual vibrators in one place more than 5 seconds. Use vibrators only to consolidate concrete after it has been properly placed. Do not use vibrators to move or spread concrete. Remove and discard segregated concrete, as directed.
OBS: segregation : Segregation The tendency for the coarse aggregate and drier material remains behind and the mortar and wetter material flows ahead. This also occurs in a vertical direction when wet concrete is over vibrated or dropped vertically into the forms, the mortar and wetter material rising to the top. In aggregate, the coarse particles roll-to the outside edges of the stockpile.
PHR: segregated concrete.
French (Bétonnage)
ségrégé [correct, adjective]
CONT: La ségrégation peut engendrer des porosités et des nids de graviers mal enrobés. Le résultat est fâcheux aussi bien pour l'aspect (ragréages plus ou moins heureux) que pour la durabilité, les bétons ségrégés étant particulièrement sensibles aux actions agressives, au gel, aux intempéries et n'assurant qu'imparfaitement la protection des armatures contre la corrosion.
OBS: ségrégation : Séparation par gravité des composants d'un mélange fluide ou pâteux, les agrégats ou granulats les plus denses descendant vers le fond du récipient, tandis que les liants et les solvants moins denses remontent vers la surface. Les vibrations accélèrent beaucoup la ségrégation : par exemple, un béton prêt à l'emploi que l'on transporterait sans entretenir un mouvement lent de malaxage en toupie (camion malaxeur) subirait une forte ségrégation.
PHR: béton ségrégé.