English (Placement of Concrete)
tamping [correct]; ramming [correct]; punning [correct]; rodding [correct]
DEF: The use of a power-driven tool to compact soil or other granular material.
OBS: Pun : To ram wet concrete or earth with a rod or punner so as to consolidate it by driving the air out.
French (Mise en place du béton)
damage [correct, masculine noun]; pilonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compactage d'un sol ou d'un revêtement (pavés, asphalte, béton) par percussion.
CONT: Damer. Tasser le sol par pilonnage, pour le rendre compact.
Spanish (Aplicación del hormigón)
apisonado [masculine noun]; apisonamiento [masculine noun]