English (Geology)
rhythmic sedimentation [correct]
DEF: A regular interbanding of two or more types of sediment or sedimentary rocks due to a seasonal change in the conditions of sedimentation, such as alternation of wet and dry periods.
French (Géologie)
sédimentation rythmique [correct, feminine noun]; dépôt de sédiments rythmiques [correct, masculine noun]; sédimentation rythmée [feminine noun]