English (Climatology)
wet cold [correct]; wet cold weather [correct]
CONT: Wet cold [weather] occurs near freezing when temperature variations cause alternate freezing and thawing.
CONT: The pieces of the IECS [improved environmental clothing system] provide a single, fully integrated clothing system to protect the CF [Canadian Forces] soldier in environmental conditions ranging from wet cold to extreme cold.
French (Climatologie)
froid humide [correct, masculine noun]; temps froid humide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Température plus haute que -10° C ou autour du point de congélation [favorisant] les écarts diurnes et nocturnes provoquant des gels/dégels.
CONT: Le SAVA [système amélioré de vêtements adaptés] est un système unique et totalement intégré visant à protéger le soldat dans les conditions climatiques variant d'un froid humide à un froid extrême.
OBS: [Dans des conditions de froid humide] l'air est capable d'absorber de l'humidité mais favorise la fonte de la neige sur les vêtements. Le sol mouille facilement les bottes.