English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tire with water-jets; water-shedding
DEF: Type of vehicle tyre designed to shed water rapidly from the tread thus reducing the possibility of aquaplaning in wet road conditions.
OBS: Extensive enquiries have revealed no generic term for this type of tyre in English.
OBS: The above term "water-shedding" is therefore proposed as the most suitable translation for the original French word.
OBS: The term "water-jets" is used specifically by the Dunlop Co. in advertising their products.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
aquastable
DEF: Caractérise un pneumatique particulièrement adapté à la conduite sur route mouillée.
CONT: Le pneu E... aquastable : une tenue fantastique sur route mouillée.