English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
bead blasting [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process whereby small spherical glass or ceramic beads are propelled against a metallic surface. It is carried out in either the wet or dry state.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
projection de billes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé dans lequel de petites billes de verre ou de céramique sont projetées contre une surface métallique. L'opération peut être faite à l'état sec ou humide.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.