English (Storage Cells (Electr.))
porous absorbent separator [correct]
CONT: WET ELECTRIC STORAGE BATTERIES.... Non-spillable batteries are designed and constructed so as to positively prevent leakage of the electrolyte, irrespective of the position of the battery. This is achieved by the use of jelly type electrolyte or porous absorbent separators or by specially designed filling and venting devices.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité))
séparation absorbante poreuse [feminine noun]