English (Papermaking Machines)
worm roll [correct]; wormed roll [correct]; scrolled roll [correct]
DEF: Rubber-covered paper machine wet end press rolls built with a worm-like surface design to provide a working action on the fibers of the felt passing over it, thereby keeping it in a spread and open condition.
French (Machines à papier)
rouleau spiralé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de rouleau déplisseur à surface hélicoïdale.