English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
wet-end additive [correct]; wet end additive [correct]
DEF: Any substances, such as slime preventives, defoamers, retention aids, etc., added to the paper machine furnish between the stock preparation operation and the wire on a paper machine.
DEF: A wide variety of mineral and chemical agents ... added to the stock, either to impart specific properties to the paper product or to facilitate the papermaking process.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
adjuvant en partie humide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) grande variété de produits chimiques et d'additifs minéraux [utilisés] pour conférer au papier des propriétés particulières ou réaliser des économies dans le procédé de fabrication.