English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
wet pressing [correct]
CONT: Fundamental research in wet pressing has shown that the most important requirement in press design is to provide the shortest path for the water to follow in escaping from the nip. The shortest distance is equal to the felt thickness (usually referred to as the vertical direction.
OBS: One of a number of dewatering units comprising that portion of the paper machine called the press section. It is located between the wet end and the dryer section and used to remove water by passing the wet web between rolls and felts while applying a combination of pressure and vacuum.
French (Fabrication du papier)
pressage humide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les travaux de recherche fondamentaux sur le pressage humide ont montré que l'eau doit pouvoir sortir de la pince des presses le plus rapidement possible. Dans la pratique, la plus courte distance qui soit est l'épaisseur du feutre (que l'on appelle en général direction verticale). C'est pourquoi l'écoulement principal de l'eau doit se faire perpendiculairement au feutre et que l'écoulement transversal doit être limité; on appelle les presses où l'écoulement prédominant est vertical presses à écoulement transversal.