English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
water streak [correct]
DEF: water streaks : A type of paper defect appearing as light streaks running in the machine direction. They are the result of fewer fibers and more water accumulating in these areas during the formation of the wet web on the wet end of the paper machine.
French (Fabrication du papier)
traînée d'eau [feminine noun]