English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Papermaking Machines)
felt hair [correct]
DEF: Natural or synthetic hairs from felts on the wet end or drier sections of a paper machine, which sometimes appear in the surface of paper.
OBS: felt hair: usually used in the plural.
French (Fabrication du papier; Machines à papier)
poil de feutre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fibre de laine ou fibre synthétique provenant du feutre de la machine à papier qui se retrouve à la surface du papier.