English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Mining Operations)
wet screening [correct, standardized]
DEF: The separation of material with the aid of a liquid usually in the form of a spray.
OBS: wet screening : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Techniques industrielles; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Exploitation minière)
tamisage humide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tamisage par voie humide [correct, masculine noun]; criblage par voie humide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Criblage des matières solides de différents calibres avec l'aide de l'eau, normalement sous la forme de rampes d'arrosage.
OBS: tamisage humide : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Explotación minera)
tamizado por vía húmeda [masculine noun]; tamizado húmedo [masculine noun]