English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Chemistry)
wet chemical etching [correct]; wet etching [correct]
CONT: Wet chemical etching has been the dominant etching process employed by the microelectronics industry. The equipment used for this process is basically an acid resistant tank or bath where simple immersion, agitation, or spraying can be performed.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Chimie)
gravure humide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de gravure de circuits intégrés qui fait appel à l'action d'un acide pour dessiner les motifs du circuit sur la surface de la tranche de semi-conducteur.