English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Coal Preparation)
sieve bend [correct]; bent sieve [correct]
DEF: Stationary screen with close-spaced wedge wire bars across wet pulp feed, set around arc of circle.
DEF: A device for the sizing of fine particles suspended in water by means of a stationary curved panel, whereby the finer particles are removed with the bulk of the water in the underflow.
CONT: The sieve bend consists of a curved wedge wire deck mounted with the wires at right angles to the direction of feed. The feed ... is distributed across the full width of the screen surface ...
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Préparation des charbons)
grille courbe [correct, feminine noun]; tamis courbe [correct, masculine noun]; tamis incurvé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grille à barreaux horizontaux en forme de secteur cylindrique d'axe horizontal dont l'extrémité d'alimentation admet un plan tangent vertical, utilisée pour le [calibrage] des pulpes.