English (Sugar Industry)
isoglucose [correct]; isosyrup
DEF: A sugar substitute extracted from starchy crops such as maize and wheat flour.
OBS: "High-fructose corn syrup" is often used as a synonym for isosyrup since it is the main type of isosyrup.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
isoglucose [correct, masculine noun]; isosirop [masculine noun]; iso-sirop [masculine noun]; isomérose [masculine noun]
DEF: Glucose [généralement] tiré du maïs, utilisé dans l'agroalimentaire comme produit de substitution du sucre.
OBS: Produit commercial nouveau constitué par un sirop de glucose à haute teneur en fructose.