English (Food Industries)
soba [correct]; soba noodles [correct, plural]
DEF: A Japonese noodle made from buckwheat and wheat flour, which gives it a dark brownish-grey color.
CONT: In Japan, soba noodles are served in a variety of situations. They are a popular inexpensive fast food at train stations throughout Japan, they are served by exclusive and expensive specialty restaurants, and they are also made at home.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
soba [correct, masculine noun]; nouilles de sarrasin [correct, feminine noun, plural]; nouilles de soba [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les soba [...] sont avec les udon les pâtes les plus consommées au Japon. On les prépare avec de la farine de sarrasin mélangée à de l'eau, que l'on étale sur une plaque et qu'on tranche en fines lamelles d'environ 1 à 2 mm de largeur. On les plonge ensuite dans de l'eau bouillante, comme on le fait pour les pâtes européennes. Elles sont généralement consommées soit dans un bol rempli de tsuyu chaud (sorte de bouillon), soit rincées à l'eau froide.