English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
flour extraction [correct]
CONT: Flour extraction rate is a key determinant in milling efficiency and profitability and can be useful in projecting flour output from a mill. Wheat is generally purchased based upon a small group of traditionally measured physical characteristics.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
extraction de farine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on effectue une extraction de farine de graines de colza avec une solution aqueuse saline à haute température pour effectuer préférentiellement l'extraction de la protéine 2S de la farine pour produire une solution de protéines de colza contenant principalement la protéine 2S.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.